When Must a Crash Report be filed with the Registrar?


M.G.L. Chapter 90, Section 26 requires a person who was operating a motor vehicle involved in a crash in which:

 

(i) any person was killed or

(ii) injured or

(iii) in which there was damage in excess of $1,000 to any one vehicle or other property, to complete and file a Crash Operator Report with the Registrar within five (5) days after such crash (unless the person is physically incapable of doing so due to incapacity).

 

The person completing the report must also send a copy of the report to the police department having jurisdiction on the way where the crash occurred. If the operator is incapacitated but is not the vehicle's

owner, the owner is required to file the crash report within the five (5) days based on his/her knowledge and information obtained about the crash.

*Checks are the only type of payment accepted for reports/LTC application*

A missão do Departamento de Polícia de Tisbury é trabalhar em conjunto com nossos moradores e visitantes para fornecer segurança, proteção e uma qualidade de vida melhor para nossa comunidade.
 
DEPARTAMENTO DE POLÍCIA DE TISBURY 32 Water St (PO BOX 426), TISBURY MA 02568
Telefone: 508-696-4240 Fax: 508-693-5543
APÓS AS 16H CHAMA ESSE NUMERO 508-693-1212